Key points:
[…] The excuse given for no visits was “pending criminal charges and a ‘no contact order’”. All criminal charges were dismissed on December 15, 2021. We still have not had any visits. They are saying the children do not want to see us, so it is up to the counselor to decide when they have visits. After 2 years away and having social workers getting you whatever you want and covering for you when you get in trouble, we can understand why they are saying that, however, it falls back on the DCYF for keeping them away for so long. RCW 13.34.062(2)(b)8 “Primary and secondary permanency plans are intended to run at the same time so that your child will have a permanent home as quickly as possible. Absent good cause, and when appropriate, the department or other *supervising agency must follow the wishes of a natural parent regarding placement of a child. You should tell your lawyer and the court where you wish your child placed immediately, including whether you want your child placed with you, with a relative, or with another suitable person. You also should tell your lawyer and the court what services you feel are necessary and your wishes regarding visitation with your child. Even if you want another parent or person to be the primary placement choice for your child, you should tell your lawyer, the department or other *supervising agency, and the court if you want to be a secondary placement option, and you should comply with court orders for services and participate in visitation with your child. Early and consistent involvement in your child's case plan is important for the well-being of your child.” We have worked tirelessly to be involved and we have made it known that we wanted the children placed in our care and that we wanted visitation, but the department would not allow it.